Works with the AI Agents you already use

    Claude CodeClaude CodeCursorCursorCodex CLICodex CLIMuseMuseDotsDots+22 more

    School Holidays & Term Dates: UK, Australia, Malaysia

    1

    Official school term dates, half terms and holidays for UK councils, Australian states and every Malaysian state, with a source link and last-verified date on every record.

    Free

    Security scanned
    School Holidays & Term Dates: UK, Australia, Malaysia

    School Holidays & Term Dates: UK, Australia, Malaysia

    Example session with this skill installed

    Show the New South Wales school term dates and holidays for 2026 and 2027 as a table.

    • Read your context and instructions
    • Compiled the school holidays

    Summary: 16 New South Wales records for the 2026 and 2027 school years. The table shows the 2027 school year (8 rows). None of the dates are derived; all are from the official calendar.

    TypeNameStartEndDays
    TermTerm 12027-01-282027-04-0972
    HolidayAutumn school holidays2027-04-122027-04-2312
    TermTerm 22027-04-272027-07-0267
    HolidayWinter school holidays2027-07-052027-07-1612
    TermTerm 32027-07-192027-09-2468
    HolidaySpring school holidays2027-09-272027-10-0812
    TermTerm 42027-10-112027-12-2071
    HolidaySummer school holidays2027-12-212028-01-2839

    Scope: government (state) schools. Catholic and independent schools may differ.

    Source: NSW Department of Education, future and past term and vacation dates: https://education.nsw.gov.au/schooling/calendars/future-and-past-nsw-term-and-vacation-dates (CC BY 4.0). Last verified 2026-10-12.

    Cost: 16 records x $0.005 = $0.08.

    Want the 2026 rows as their own table, or Victoria and Queensland for the same years?

    Connects securely to your tools. The creator never sees your data.

    About this skill

    Official school term dates, half terms and holidays for UK councils, Australian states and every Malaysian state, with a source link and last-verified date on every record.

    This skill teaches your agent when and how to call the School Holidays & Term Dates tool on the MessNoMore Data Tools MCP server, with tight cost caps and answers that cite their source.

    Ask your agent

    • "List the 2027 school holidays for New South Wales as a table."
    • "When is the October half term in East Sussex this year?"
    • "Show Selangor's 2027 school calendar."

    What the skill adds

    • Picks the right mode and arguments for the question.
    • Caps every run to the results the question needs and asks before any job over about $1.
    • Handles runs that take longer than the client waits, without starting duplicates.
    • Answers in tables with source links and last-verified dates, flags low-confidence matches and never fills gaps from memory.

    Why not just ask your agent?

    Models answer questions like these from training data that is months or years old, and they guess codes, dates and registry entries that look right. This skill makes the agent fetch the current record from the source instead, and say so when nothing matches.

    Use cases

    • Plan family travel around school holidays
    • Schedule staff leave in schools and childcare
    • Build a school calendar into an app
    • Compare term dates across UK councils
    • Time marketing campaigns to school breaks

    Data sources

    Official council, state and government school calendars, with a source link and last-verified date on every record, checked weekly.

    Requirements

    • An agent with remote MCP support: Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code Copilot, Codex or ChatGPT developer mode.
    • The MessNoMore Data Tools MCP server: free to connect, sign in with Apify. Setup steps for every client are inside the skill.
    • A free Apify account. Lookups are billed per result to your own Apify account ($0.005 per record). No subscription.

    Known limitations

    • Covers 10 UK councils plus Northern Ireland, five Australian states and every Malaysian state; not individual or private schools.
    • The tools are unofficial and not affiliated with the organisations whose public data they read. Confirm important results with the official source.

    More MessNoMore data tools

    Get all ten tools in one skill with the Data Tools Pack, or single ones: UK, US H-1B & Canada Visa Sponsor Checker; Halal Certificate Checker: JAKIM Malaysia & BPJPH Indonesia; HS Code Classifier: US HTS, EU TARIC, UK Duty Rates; Airline Baggage Allowance: Carry-on & Checked Bag Rules; Shopee, Lazada & TikTok Shop Listing Translator (SEA); Website Categorization: IAB Categories & Brand Safety; Tech Conference CFP Finder: Open Calls for Papers; Mobile Plan Comparison: Malaysia, Singapore, Australia; Cooking Video to Recipe: Ingredients, Steps, Nutrition.

    How to use

    Skills on Agensi run inside your AI agent. Copy the prompt, paste it into your agent, and it connects to Agensi and installs this skill for you. If a payment is needed, your agent shows it to you first.

    Reviews

    No reviews yet

    Be one of the first to try it. Every listed skill passes our trust checks below.

    Security scanned

    Passed our 8-point scan before listing

    Fresh listing

    Recently published to Agensi

    Free forever

    No account required to browse

    Trust & safety

    Security scanned

    Verified clean 3 days ago

    • Free to download with an account

    Requires

    Apify
    MessNoMore Data Tools (Mcp.Apify.Com) MCP
    Apify account (free)

    Listed3 days ago

    What's inside

    Frequently Asked Questions