Works with the AI Agents you already use

    Claude CodeClaude CodeCursorCursorCodex CLICodex CLIMuseMuseDotsDots+21 more

    AI Citation Share-of-Voice Panel: AI Visibility Audit

    1

    AI visibility audit + share of voice: run 20-100 buyer prompts and see how often ChatGPT, Perplexity and AI answers mention and cite your brand vs competitors. White-label report + fix list.

    $17

    Secure checkout via Stripe

    Money-back guarantee

    Converts to your local currency at checkout

    Security scanned
    AI Citation Share-of-Voice Panel: AI Visibility Audit

    AI Citation Share-of-Voice Panel: AI Visibility Audit

    Example session with this skill installed

    sov panel Plausible (plausible.io, privacy-friendly web analytics): run 22 buyer prompts through your web search, 1 run each, fact-check pricing and write the client report

    • Read your context and instructions
    • Compiled the ai citation share-of-voice
    • Generated the UI component

    AI Answer Visibility: Plausible

    Category: privacy-friendly web analytics · Date: 2026-10-19 · Prepared by: Your Agency Name

    Headline

    MetricResultWhat it means
    Brand mention rate72.2%Plausible named in 13 of 18 unbranded answers
    Top-pick rate50%Plausible was the first tracked brand named
    Citation rate50%at least one Plausible page cited as a source
    Share of voice24.1%brand's share of all tracked-brand mentions
    Owned-source share14.4%Plausible URLs as a share of all 90 cited URLs
    Mentioned, not cited5answers that name you but cite someone else
    Cited, not mentioned1answers that use your page but don't name you

    Competitor share of voice

    Unbranded buyer prompts only. Share of voice = this brand's mentions as a share of all tracked-brand mentions.

    BrandMention rateShare of voiceTop picksCitation rate
    Plausible72.2%24.1%950%
    Umami52.9%16.7%211.1%
    Fathom41.2%13%016.7%
    Matomo41.2%13%127.8%
    Simple Analytics23.5%7.4%011.1%
    GoatCounter16.7%5.6%00%
    Pirsch16.7%5.6%15.6%
    Cloudflare Web Analytics5.6%1.9%00%
    Independent Analytics5.6%1.9%05.6%
    Jetpack Stats5.6%1.9%05.6%
    Koko Analytics5.6%1.9%15.6%
    MetricsWave5.6%1.9%05.6%
    PostHog5.6%1.9%022.2%
    Vercel Analytics5.6%1.9%00%
    WP Statistics5.6%1.9%011.1%

    By buyer intent

    IntentAnswersPlausible mentionedPlausible citedMost often named first
    alternative2100%100%Plausible (2)
    best-for10100%60%Plausible (7), Umami (2), Koko Analytics (1)
    comparison333.3%0%Pirsch (1)
    problem30%33.3%Matomo (1)

    By engine

    EngineAnswersMention rateCitation rate
    agent-web-search1872.2%50%

    Who AI answers cite

    Source domainTypeTimes citedAnswers
    plausible.ioowned2012
    matomo.orgcompetitor: Matomo65
    posthog.comcompetitor: PostHog54
    wordpress.orgmixed: competitor, directory / code host, owned52
    usefathom.comcompetitor: Fathom43
    elsop.comeditorial / third-party33
    github.commixed: directory / code host, owned33
    statable.comeditorial / third-party33
    bootstrap.buildeditorial / third-party22
    flowconsent.comeditorial / third-party22
    inetgeek.comeditorial / third-party22
    simpleanalytics.comcompetitor: Simple Analytics22
    umami.iscompetitor: Umami22
    amplitude.comeditorial / third-party11
    analytics-alternatives.comeditorial / third-party11

    Prompts where Plausible was not named

    PromptIntentNamed instead (in order)
    P11 Fathom vs Simple Analytics which is bettercomparisonno tracked brand
    P12 Matomo vs Umami comparisoncomparisonno tracked brand
    P15 how to track website visitors without cookiesproblemMatomo
    P16 how to replace Google Analytics 4 on my websiteproblemno tracked brand
    P17 how to make website analytics GDPR compliant without a consent bannerproblemno tracked brand

    Fact check: what AI answers say about Plausible

    PromptClaim in answerStatusNote
    P20Starter $9/mo one site; Growth $14/mo up to 3 sites + 3 members; Business $19/mo up to 10 sites + 10 memberscorrectMatches plausible.io pricing block (10k pageview tier) fetched 2026-10-19
    P2030-day no-card trial with Business-level access; yearly billing saves 2 monthscorrectMatches plausible.io/docs/subscription-plans (updated 2026-09-29)
    P19Self-hosted CE requires Postgres + ClickHouse and has fewer featurescorrectMatches github.com/plausible/analytics README (CE lacks funnels, ecommerce revenue goals, SSO, Sites API)
    P21No cookies or persistent identifiers; EU processing; DPA available; no consent neededcorrectMatches plausible.io/data-policy and /privacy-focused-web-analytics
    P22Paid plans start at $9/monthcorrectMatches plausible.io pricing block
    P14At 100k monthly pageviews Plausible costs $14-$19mismatch$14 and $19 are the Growth/Business prices at the 10k tier on plausible.io; the 100k-tier price is higher (slider renders client-side, exact figure not captured). Unbranded answer, but it is the brand's price being quoted
    P18Plausible is $19/month for 100k pageviewsmismatchSame issue: $19 is the Business price at the 10k tier on plausible.io, not a 100k price

    Prioritised fix list

    P1 - Lost prompt: Not mentioned for a problem prompt. Publish or refresh an answer-first how-to on your own site for this exact question (first 2 sentences answer it, then name your product as one option with a dated fact).
    Evidence: P15 "how to track website visitors without cookies" - named instead: Matomo; third-party sources: https://flowsery.com/blog/cookieless-gdpr-compliant-analytics-guide, https://statable.com/docs/getting-started/privacy/; competitor-owned sources: https://posthog.com/tutorials/cookieless-tracking, https://matomo.org/faq/new-to-piwik/how-can-i-still-track-a-visitor-without-cookies-even-if-they-decline-the-cookie-consent/
    2.

    P1 - Source hygiene: An unofficial page using your name is being cited. Check who owns it; if it is a fork/mirror, ask the host to label it, and make sure your official repo/listing is linked from your site and docs.
    Evidence: P13: https://github.com/plausible-insights/plausible?refer=ruanyifeng.vercel.app
    3.

    P1 - Accuracy: An answer gets a fact wrong (mismatch): At 100k monthly pageviews Plausible costs $14-$19. Put the correct fact, dated, in plain text on your own page (pricing/docs), and ask the cited third-party source to update.
    Evidence: P14: $14 and $19 are the Growth/Business prices at the 10k tier on plausible.io; the 100k-tier price is higher (slider renders client-side, exact figure not captured). Unbranded answer, but it is the brand's price being quoted
    4.

    P1 - Accuracy: An answer gets a fact wrong (mismatch): Plausible is $19/month for 100k pageviews. Put the correct fact, dated, in plain text on your own page (pricing/docs), and ask the cited third-party source to update.
    Evidence: P18: Same issue: $19 is the Business price at the 10k tier on plausible.io, not a 100k price
    5.

    P2 - Lost prompt: Not mentioned for a comparison prompt. Publish an honest comparison page that covers this matchup and where you fit; keep a dated price/feature table.
    Evidence: P11 "Fathom vs Simple Analytics which is better" - named instead: no tracked brand; third-party sources: https://visitrack.app/compare/fathom-vs-simple-analytics, https://launchranked.com/compare/fathom-vs-simple-analytics, https://inetgeek.com/analytics/; competitor-owned sources: https://www.simpleanalytics.com/fathom-alternative
    6.

    P2 - Lost prompt: Not mentioned for a comparison prompt. Publish an honest comparison page that covers this matchup and where you fit; keep a dated price/feature table.
    Evidence: P12 "Matomo vs Umami comparison" - named instead: no tracked brand; third-party sources: https://selfhosting.sh/compare/umami-vs-matomo/; competitor-owned sources: https://docs.umami.is/docs/about, https://matomo.org/features/
    7.

    P2 - Lost prompt: Not mentioned for a problem prompt. Publish or refresh an answer-first how-to on your own site for this exact question (first 2 sentences answer it, then name your product as one option with a dated fact).
    Evidence: P16 "how to replace Google Analytics 4 on my website" - named instead: no tracked brand; third-party sources: https://builderify.com/guides/replace-google-analytics, https://muroanalytics.com/blog/how-to-migrate-from-google-analytics-4, https://savri.io/switch-from-google-analytics; competitor-owned sources: https://usefathom.com/docs/how-tos/switch-from-google-analytics
    8.

    P2 - Lost prompt: Not mentioned for a problem prompt. Publish or refresh an answer-first how-to on your own site for this exact question (first 2 sentences answer it, then name your product as one option with a dated fact).
    Evidence: P17 "how to make website analytics GDPR compliant without a consent banner" - named instead: no tracked brand; third-party sources: https://hidekazu-konishi.com/entry/static_site_analytics_self_hosted_privacy.html, https://statable.com/gdpr-compliant-analytics, https://statnive.com/legal/lia
    9.

    P2 - Citation gap: Named in 5 answers that cite none of your pages. Give each of these intents an owned page with an extractable 40-170 word answer, a dated fact table and an FAQ, so engines can cite you directly instead of a roundup.
    Evidence: P02 "best cookieless web analytics tool for small business"; P08 "best simple website analytics for bloggers"; P10 "which analytics tools don't need cookie consent"; P14 "privacy-first analytics pricing comparison"; P18 "cheapest web analytics for 100k monthly pageviews"
    10.

    P2 - Source outreach: 5 third-party sites are cited in 2+ answers. These pages feed the answers. Check each lists you accurately (price, features, date) and offer the author an update or a data point.
    Evidence: elsop.com (3 answers); statable.com (3 answers); bootstrap.build (2 answers); flowconsent.com (2 answers); inetgeek.com (2 answers)
    11.

    P2 - Competitor-owned sources: Competitors' own pages are being cited in unbranded answers. Their comparison, roundup and how-to pages are shaping the answers. Publish your own honest versions with a dated table, and answer the same questions first.
    Evidence: Matomo 6x (e.g. https://matomo.org/blog/2025/07/open-source-analytics-platform/); PostHog 5x (e.g. https://posthog.com/compare/best-gdpr-compliant-analytics-tools); Umami 3x (e.g. https://umami.is/blog/best-self-hosted-web-analytics-tools); Fathom 3x (e.g. https://usefathom.com/); WP Statistics 2x (e.g. https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-statistics/)
    12.

    P3 - Positioning: Mentioned but not the first pick in 4 answers. Strengthen the 'best for X' claim on your pages with proof engines can quote (benchmarks, named customers, dated numbers).
    Evidence: P04 first: Umami; P07 first: Koko Analytics; P14 first: Pirsch; P18 first: Umami
    13.

    P3 - Method: Only 1 run(s) per prompt. AI answers vary between runs. Re-run each prompt 3x per engine (or paste 3 answers) before treating a rate as stable.
    Evidence: 18 prompt x engine pairs

    Method

    22 prompts. 22 answers (18 unbranded, 4 branded) from agent-web-search; up to 1 run(s) per prompt; tracked brands: Plausible, Fathom, Umami, Matomo, Simple Analytics, Pirsch, PostHog, Koko Analytics, WP Statistics, Independent Analytics, Jetpack Stats, GoatCounter, Cloudflare Web Analytics, Vercel Analytics, MetricsWave. A brand named inside a prompt is not counted as mentioned for that prompt. Rates describe these answers on this date only; AI answers change between runs and over time. No traffic, ranking or citation outcome is promised.


    Prepared with the AI Citation Share-of-Voice Panel · replace this footer in config/branding.json

    static_site_analytics_self_hosted_privacy.html

    TSX · React component

    Generated

    Example file from a real run - the skill writes it into your workspace.

    Connects securely to your tools. The creator never sees your data.

    About this skill

    Also in AI Search Visibility Pro: 5 skills worth $65 for $39 → https://www.agensi.io/skills/ai-search-visibility-pro-geo-aeo-audit-ai-citation-sov

    AI visibility audit + share of voice: run 20-100 buyer prompts and see how often ChatGPT, Perplexity and AI answers mention and cite your brand vs competitors. White-label report + fix list.

    What's different: monitoring tools charge $59-$800 a month and a single ChatGPT screenshot proves nothing. This runs a full buyer-prompt panel inside your own agent for a one-time $17. It counts mentions, citations and competitor share of voice from recorded answers only, and writes the client report.

    What agencies charge for this: published one-off AI visibility audit prices run from $249 to $3,500 (Salienz pricing roundup, re-read 18 Oct 2026). The core of every one is the same panel: BizWhiz sells a $249 report of 20 prompts with share of voice and a citation source list. Salienz charges $800 for 100 prompts across 5 engines, and Profitec $1,000 for 30 prompts or $2,100 for 100, each reporting brand mention rate, citation rate, competitor citation share and incorrect AI descriptions. This skill gives you that panel, the scoring and the white-label report, so you can run it yourself or sell it to clients.

    Sample output: real run on Plausible Analytics, 19 Oct 2026 (22 prompts, 1 run, agent web search)

    MetricResult
    Brand mention rate72.2% (13 of 18 unbranded answers)
    Top-pick rate50% (named first in 9 of 18)
    Citation rate50% (a plausible.io or official GitHub page cited in 9 of 18)
    Share of voice24.1%, then Umami 16.7%, Fathom 13.0%, Matomo 13.0%, Simple Analytics 7.4%
    Owned-source share14.4% (13 of 90 cited URLs)

    What the panel found:

    • Named in 100% of "best X" and "alternative" answers, in 1 of 3 comparisons, and in 0% of how-to answers ("how to track visitors without cookies", "how to replace GA4"). Those went to Matomo, PostHog and Fathom pages.
    • 2 answers quoted a wrong price: "$19/month for 100k pageviews". $19 is the Business price at the 10k tier on plausible.io.
    • 1 unofficial GitHub repo (not github.com/plausible) was cited as a Plausible source.
    • Competitors' own pages were cited in unbranded answers: matomo.org 6×, posthog.com 5×, umami.is 3×, usefathom.com 3×.

    Every prompt, every answer (verbatim), the cited URLs, the fact check and all output files from this run ship inside the pack.

    Trust Works in Claude Code, Cursor and Codex · v1.0.0 · October 2026 · tested on a real 22-prompt panel (Plausible Analytics, 19 Oct 2026) with every answer included · stdlib Python, no API keys, no paid tools · every rate traces to a recorded answer, nothing estimated or projected · engines named honestly (agent web search is a proxy; paste mode gives true ChatGPT / Perplexity / Gemini / Claude / Copilot numbers) · facts marked wrong only with the brand page that proves it · no citation, traffic or ranking promises · questions answered within 24h · Cygnix Labs (7 live SEO actors on Apify: apify.com/cygnix_labs)

    How it works

    Tell your agent sov panel <brand>. It:

    1. Sets up the brand, aliases, owned domains, category and 3-8 competitors
    2. Drafts 20-100 buyer prompts by intent (best-for, alternative, comparison, how-to, branded) for you to approve
    3. Runs them through its own web search, or imports answers you paste from ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude or Copilot
    4. Fact-checks what the answers say about the brand's price and features
    5. Scores everything and writes the report

    What you get

    • Headline: mention rate, top-pick rate, citation rate, share of voice, owned-source share, mentioned-but-not-cited, cited-but-not-mentioned
    • Competitor share of voice table, with mention rate, top picks and citation rate for every tracked brand
    • By intent and by engine breakdowns that show where you win and where you vanish
    • Cited-source map: which domains AI answers quote (owned, competitor, editorial, community, directory)
    • Lost prompts: each question where you weren't named, and who was named instead
    • Fact check: wrong or outdated claims about the brand in AI answers
    • Prioritised fix list (P1-P3) with evidence, also as fixes.csv
    • White-label client report (report.md: your agency name, footer and layout from a template)
    • Monthly compare: re-run and show +/- points on every headline metric

    Commands

    sov panel <brand> · sov quick <brand> · sov setup · sov prompts · sov run · sov paste · sov facts · sov report · sov compare

    Who it's for

    SEO and GEO agencies adding an AI visibility audit or monthly AI share-of-voice report · in-house marketing teams benchmarking against competitors in ChatGPT and Perplexity · founders asking "does AI recommend us?"

    What it won't do

    It doesn't log into chat apps or scrape them, invent answers, estimate "AI traffic" or promise you'll be cited. One run per prompt is a snapshot, so the report says how many runs and engines were used, and recommends 3 runs per prompt for client work.

    Pairs with

    AI Search Visibility Suite ($22): the technical-readiness half (AI crawler access, llms.txt, schema, freshness, answerability) on any live URL. The panel shows whether AI names you. The suite shows whether your pages are ready to be cited.

    How to use

    1. 1

      Connect your agent to the Agensi MCP

      Copy the prompt and paste it into Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any agent that supports MCP. It sets up the connection for you. Manual setup

    2. 2

      Sign in to Agensi

      Your agent shows a sign-in link. Sign in and click Allow.

    3. 3

      Ask for what you need

      Your agent loads this skill and uses it on your task. It always asks before any payment.

    Reviews

    No reviews yet

    Be one of the first to try it. Every listed skill goes through the trust checks below.

    Security scanned

    Checked by our 8-point scan before listing

    Fresh listing

    Recently published to Agensi

    Money-back guarantee

    Doesn't do what its page promises? You get your money back.

    Trust & safety

    Security scan

    Security scan passed 10 days ago

    Requires

    Python

    Listed10 days ago
    Updated2 days ago

    What's inside

    Frequently Asked Questions